In 2019, 3.5 tons of vegetables are grown in Uzbekistan
In 2019, about 172 thousand hectares of land will be planted in dekhkan farms and land parcels and 3 million will be planted in Uzbekistan. More than 500 thousand tons of vegetables are grown.
This is envisaged by the Resolution of the Government "On Measures to Increase the Efficiency of Use of Farms and Parcels".
By decision of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regions in 2019 the parameters of placement of agricultural crops on dehkan farms and parcels of land have been approved.
It is noted that 23 thousand hectares of onion, 18 thousand hectares of carrots are planted. Out of 31,500 hectares, 667,000 tonnes of melons and gourds, and 47,000 hectares - 1 million ha. more than 2,000 tons of potatoes, and 80,000 tons of leguminous crops from 26,000 to 700 hectares, according to the text of the document.
Almost 5 million soums of total cultivated crops. tons of domestic consumption, 690 thousand tons will be exported.